Connect with us

Entertainment

The 51st NAACP Image Awards Nominations are in!

Netflix leads the television category nominations with 30.

Facebook Comments

Published

on

When They See Us

The nominees for the 51stNAACP Image Awards were announced yesterday at a joint press conference with Derrick Johnson, President and CEO of the NAACP and Connie Orlando, Executive Vice-President, Specials, Music Programming & Music Strategy. The winners will be revealed during the two-hour LIVE TV special airing on BET Networks on Saturday, February 22, 2020 8/7c.

Netflix leads the television category nominations with 30, with an additional 12 nominations in the motion picture categories for a total of 42. RCA Records leads in the music recording categories with 14, followed by Columbia Records and BMG respectively with 7. Universal Pictures leads the motion picture categories with 15 nominations, and Penguin Random House has 8 nominations followed by HarperCollins with 4 in the literary categories.

“Representation across entertainment and the arts has profound meaning and unparalleled power to shape perceptions, influence culture, and galvanize communities,” said NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson. “This year’s nominees have conveyed a wide range of authentic stories and experiences that have resonated with many, and we’re proud to continue celebrating their outstanding achievements and performances.”

“This is a historic occasion for BET Networks, and we’re thrilled to be able to celebrate our network’s 40th anniversary in conjunction with this milestone moment of hosting the NAACP Image Awards,” said Scott Mills, President of BET Networks. “It is our distinct privilege to be able to acknowledge contributions of talent in TV, music, movies and literature and we look forward to celebrating these contributions next month.”

The NAACP Image Awards honors the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature, and film and also recognizes individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. The Image Awards previously aired on TV One.

Following is the complete list of categories and nominees for the 51st NAACP Image Awards:

Entertainer of the Year

·      Angela Bassett

·      Billy Porter

·      Lizzo

·      Regina King

·      Tyler Perry

Outstanding Comedy Series

·      “Ballers” (HBO)

·      “black-ish” (ABC)

·      “Dear White People” (Netflix)

·      “grown-ish” (Freeform)

·      “The Neighborhood” (CBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

·      Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

·      Cedric the Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS) 

·      Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)

·      Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)

·      Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

·      Logan Browning – “Dear White People” (Netflix)

·      Jill Scott – “First Wives Club” (BET+) 

·      Tiffany Haddish – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

·      Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)

·      Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish” (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

·      Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)

·      Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC) 

·      Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

·      Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)

·      Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

·      Halle Bailey – “grown-ish” (Freeform) 

·      Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion” (Netflix) 

·      Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

·      Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime) 

·      Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

·      “Godfather of Harlem” (Epix)

·      “Greenleaf” (OWN)

·      “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

·      “The Chi” (Showtime)

·      “Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

·      Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX Networks) 

·      Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (Epix) 

·      Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

·      Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

·      Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

·      Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX) 

·      Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO) 

·      Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

·      Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)

·      Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

·      Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access) 

·      Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (Epix)

·      Harold Perrineau – “Claws” (TNT)

·      Nigél Thatch – “Godfather of Harlem” (Epix) 

·      Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

·      CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)

·      Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)

·      Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC) 

·      Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

·      Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

·      “American Son” (Netflix)

·      “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)

·      “Native Son” (HBO)

·      “True Detective” (HBO)

·      “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

·      Caleel Harris – “When They See Us” (Netflix) 

·      Ethan Henry Herisse – “When They See Us” (Netflix) 

·      Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America) 

·      Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (NetFlix) 

·      Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO) 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

·      Aunjanue Ellis – “When They See Us” (Netflix) 

·      Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks) 

·      Kerry Washington – “American Son” (Netflix) 

·      Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)  

·      Octavia Spencer – “Truth Be Told” (Apple TV+) 

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

·      “PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools” (PBS)

·      “Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)

·      “The Breakfast Club” (REVOLT)

·      “The Story of God with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)

·      “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

·      “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

·      “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central) 

·      “The Real” (Syndicated)

·      “The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)

·      “The Tamron Hall Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series/Game Show

·      “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

·      “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)

·      “Rhythm + Flow” (Netflix)

·      “Sunday Best” (BET Networks)

·      “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

·      “2019 Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)

·      “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” (Netflix)

·      “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)

·      “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

·      “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program

·      “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

·      “Family Reunion” (Netflix)

·      “Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History” (Netflix)

·      “Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest” (Disney XD)

·      “Motown Magic” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

·      Caleel Harris – “When They See Us” (Netflix) 

·      Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)

·      Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)

·      Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

·      Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

·      Angela Rye – “Young, Gifted and Broke” (BET Networks)

·      Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

·      Lester Holt – “NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt” (NBC)

·      Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

·      Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro – “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

·      Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

·      LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)

·      Regina Hall – “2019 BET Awards” (BET Networks)

·      Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)

·      Wayne Brady – “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performance

·      Blair Underwood – “Dear White People” (Netflix)

·      David Alan Grier – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

·      Kelly Rowland – “American Soul” (BET Networks) 

·      MAJOR. – “Star” (FOX)   

·      Sanaa Lathan – “The Affair” (Showtime) 

Outstanding Album

·      “Cuz I Love You” – Lizzo (Nice Life/Atlantic Records)

·      “Homecoming: The Live Album” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      “I Used to Know Her” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)

·      “Sketchbook” – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)

·      “Worthy” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding New Artist

·      Ari Lennox (Dreamville Records/Interscope Records)

·      Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)

·      Lucky Daye (Keep Cool/RCA Records)

·      Mahalia (Burkmar/Warner Music UK)

·      Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music)

Outstanding Male Artist

·      Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

·      Khalid (RCA Records)

·      Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)

·      MAJOR. (B.O.E Music Group/EMPIRE)

·      PJ Morton (Morton Records)

Outstanding Female Artist 

·      Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)

·      H.E.R. (RCA Records)

·      India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

·      Lizzo (Nice Life /Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

·      “Enough” – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)

·      “Jerome” – Lizzo (Nice Life/Atlantic Records)

·      “SPIRIT” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      “Stand Up” – Cynthia Erivo (Back Lot Music)

·      “Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

·      “Before I Let Go” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      “Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)

·      “Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life/Atlantic Records)

·      “Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)

·      “Motivation” – Normani (Keep Cool/RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

·      “Brown Skin Girl” – Blue Ivy Carter, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & Wizkid (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      “No Guidance” – Chris Brown featuring Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)

·      “Say So” – PJ Morton featuring JoJo (Morton Records/EMPIRE)

·      “Shea Butter Baby” – Ari Lennox featuring J. Cole (Dreamville/Interscope Records)

·      “Show Me Love” – Alicia Keys featuring Miguel (RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

·      “Carib” – David Sanchez (Ropeadope)

·      “Center of the Heart” – Najee (Shanachie)

·      “Love & Liberation” – Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz)

·      “Soulmate” – Nathan Mitchell (Enm Music Group)

·      “The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron” – Vanessa Rubin (Vanessa Rubin)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)

·      “I Made It Out” – John P. Kee featuring Zacardi Cortez (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)

·      “Laughter” – BeBe Winans featuring Korean Soul (Regimen Records)

·      “Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records)

·      “Not Yet” – Donnie McClurkin (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)

·      “Victory” – The Clark Sisters (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

·      “Hard Place” – H.E.R. (RCA Records)

·      “Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life /Atlantic Records)

·      “No Guidance” – Chris Brown featuring Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)

·      “Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

·      “Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

·      “Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Terence Blanchard (Back Lot Music)

·      “Queen & Slim: The Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Motown Records)

·      “The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé with Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)

·      “The Lion King: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)

·      “Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Michael Abels (Back Lot Music)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction 

·      “New Daughters of Africa” – Margaret Busby (HarperCollins Publishers)

·      “Out of Darkness, Shining Light” – Petina Gappah (Simon & Schuster) 

·      “Red at the Bone” – Jacqueline Woodson (Riverhead Books PRH)

·      “The Revisioners” – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press)

·      “The Water Dancer” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction 

·      “Breathe: A Letter to My Sons” – Dr. Imani Perry (Beacon Press)

·      “Stony the Road: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Penguin Press)

·      “The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations” – Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf)

·      “The Yellow House” – Sarah M. Broom (Grove Atlantic)

·      “What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays” – Damon Young (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author 

·      “American Spy” – Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)

·      “I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer” – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary)

·      “More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work That Uncovers Your True Beauty” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)

·      “Such a Fun Age” – Kiley Reid (Penguin Publishing Group)

·      “The Farm” – Joanne Ramos (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography 

·      “Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System” – Cyntoia Brown-Long (Atria Books)

·      “Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward” – Valerie Jarrett (Viking Press)

·      “More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)” – Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press)

·      “My Name Is Prince” – Randee St. Nicholas (HarperCollins Publishers)

·      “The Beautiful Ones” – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by), (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

·      “Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous” – Farah Merhi (Tiller Press)

·      “Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)” – Candace E. Wilkins (New Season Books)

·      “More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work That Uncovers Your True Beauty” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)

·      “Vegetables Unleashed” – José Andres (HarperCollins Publishers)

·      “Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity for Black Women In America” – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry 

·      “A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland” – DaMaris B. Hill (Bloomsbury Publishing)

·      “Felon: Poems” – Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company)

·      “Honeyfish” – Lauren K. Alleyne (New Issues Poetry and Prose)

·      “Mistress” – Chet’la Sebree (New Issue Poetry and Prose)

·      “The Tradition” – Jericho Brown (Copper Canyon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

·      “A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation” – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator), (Penguin Random House)

·      “Hair Love” – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Kokila)

·      “Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment” – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator), (Aladdin Books)

·      “Ruby Finds a Worry” – Tom Percival (Bloomsbury Publishing)

·      “Sulwe” – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens 

·      “Around Harvard Square” – C.J. Farley (Akashic Books)

·      “Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk” – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author), (Scholastic Inc.)

·      “Hot Comb” – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator), (Drawn and Quarterly)

·      “I’m Not Dying with You Tonight” – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author), (Sourcebooks Fire)

·      “The Forgotten Girl” – India Hill Brown (Scholastic Inc.)

Outstanding Motion Picture

·      “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

·      Chadwick Boseman – “21 Bridges” (STX Films)

·      Daniel Kaluuya – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      Michael B. Jordan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      Winston Duke – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

·      Alfre Woodard – “Clemency” (Neon)

·      Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      Lupita Nyong’o – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

·      Naomie Harris – “Black and Blue” (Screen Gems/Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

·      Jamie Foxx – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      Leslie Odom Jr. – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      Sterling K. Brown – “Waves” (A24)

·      Tituss Burgess – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      Wesley Snipes – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

·      Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      Janelle Monáe – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (STX Films)

·      Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures)

·      Octavia Spencer – “Luce” (Neon)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in Motion Picture

·      Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures)

·      Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

·      “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

·      “Clemency” (Neon)

·      “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

·      “Luce” (Neon)

·      “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)

·      “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

·      Alfre Woodard – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)

·      Donald Glover – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)

·      James Earl Jones – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)

·      Lupita Nyong’o – “Serengeti” (Discovery Channel)

·      Sterling K. Brown – “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Studios)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

·      “Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool” (Eagle Rock Entertainment)

·      “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)

·      “The Apollo” (HBO)

·      “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” (Magnolia Pictures)

·      “True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality” (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)

·      “Free Meek” (Prime Video)

·      “Hitsville: The Making of Motown” (Showtime)

·      “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)

·      “Martin: The Legacy of a King” (BET Networks)

·      “ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series 

·      Cord Jefferson – “The Good Place” – Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy (NBC)

·      Gloria Calderón Kellett, Mike Royce – “One Day at a Time” – Ghosts (Netflix)

·      Jason Kim – “Barry” – Past = Present x Future Over Yesterday (HBO)

·      Karin Gist, Peter Saji – “mixed-ish” – Let Your Hair Down (ABC)

·      Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Steve King’s Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series 

·      Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury – “When They See Us” – Part Four (Netflix)

·      Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson – “Watchmen” – The Extraordinary Being (HBO)

·      Nichelle Tramble Spellman – “Truth Be Told” – Monster (Apple TV+)

·      Nkechi Okoro Carroll – “All American” – Hussle & Motivate (The CW)

·      Pat Charles – “Black Lightning” – The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son (The CW)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

·      Cas Sigers-Beedles – “Twas the Chaos Before Christmas” (BET)

·      Melissa Bustamante – “A Christmas Winter Song” (Lifetime)

·      Patrik-Ian Polk – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)

·      Suzan-Lori Parks – “Native Son” (HBO)

·      Yvette Nicole Brown – “Always a Bridesmaid” (BET Networks)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)  

·      Chinonye Chukwu – “Clemency” (Neon)

·      Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

·      Doug Atchison – “Brian Banks” (Bleeker Street and ShivHans)

·      Jordan Peele – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

·      Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

·      Anya Adams – “GLOW” – Outward Bound (Netflix)

·      Justin Tipping – “Black Monday” -7042 (Showtime)

·      Ken Whittingham – “Atypical” – Road Rage Paige (Netflix)

·      Randall Winston – “Grace and Frankie” – The Pharmacy (Netflix)

·      Shaka King – “Shrill” – Pool (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

·      Ava DuVernay – “When They See Us” – Part Four (Netflix)

·      Carl H. Seaton, Jr. – “Snowfall” – Hedgehogs (FX Networks)

·      Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson – “Power” – Forgot About Dre (STARZ)

·      Debbie Allen – Grey’s Anatomy” – Silent All These Years (ABC)

·      Jet Wilkinson – “The Chi” – The Scorpion and the Frog (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

·      Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)

·      Janice Cooke – “I Am Somebody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story” (Lifetime)

·      Kenny Leon – “American Son” (Netflix)

·      Rashid Johnson – “Native Son (HBO)

·      Russ Parr – “The Bobby DeBarge Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film) 

·      Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)

·      Jordan Peele – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

·      Kasi Lemmons – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

·      Mati Diop – “Atlantics” (Les Films du Bal Presente en Co-Production avec Cinekap et Frakas Productions en Co-Production avec Arte France Cinema et Canal+ International for Netflix)

·      Reginald Hudlin – “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)

Release provided by the NAACP.

Facebook Comments

Film

Amazon Bushfire documentary dives into Australia’s ‘Black Summer”

Published

on

Courtesy of Amazon Studios

“Burning” circumferences the 2019-2020 Australian bushfires in which an estimated 59 million acres were ravaged in what’s recollected as the “Black Summer.” The hair-raising documentary made its debut at the 2021 Toronto International Film Festival, sparking outrage over the absence of political concern.

Oscar-winning filmmaker Eva Orner directed the 86-minute film, which presents horrifying testimonies from local activists, journalists, and victims who recounted the staggering devastation during the eight-month period.

Climate change activist, Daisy Jeffery, was featured in the documentary for her ferocious pursuit to create a safer environment for future generations. Jeffery admitted to “crying for three days straight” after witnessing the damage that remained in her hometown.

Like many Gen Zers, the 17-year-old revealed she is factoring the climate crisis into her future reproductive choices. Her ongoing anger toward dozens of political figures like Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison has prompted her to lead protests across South East Australia, uniting thousands to speak out against the economic injustice.

The prime minister declined to be interviewed for the film, and his lack of response spoke volumes. Orner released footage throughout “Burning,” displaying Morrison’s ignorance surrounding the untamable flames even after former fire commissioner Greg Mullins warned of a lethal bushfire season a few years prior.

Eva Orner, Forrest Borie, Jonathan Schaerf - Eva Orner and Forrest Borie Photos - 2021 Toronto International Film Festival - "Burning" Photo Call - Zimbio
(L-R) Jonathan Schaerf, Eva Orner, and Forrest Borie attend the “Burning” Photo Call during the 2021 Toronto International Film Festival at TIFF Bell Lightbox on September 14, 2021 in Toronto, Ontario. (Getty)

“It’s worse than we think it is! Things are moving faster than we predicted and anticipated,” says Orner. “If we want to realistically protect the next generations, we have to take action now. It has to be government action across the globe. It needs to be legislation. It needs to be world leaders committing to net-zero by 2030; not 2050.”

Australia is considered the world’s largest exporter of coal and a major natural gas giant; Morrison turning the other cheek could cause catastrophic effects to the entire world. While citizens of the country fight to combat climate change, the prime minister continues to poke fun at the activism.

“Burning” will be available on Amazon Prime Video at a later date in 2021.

Facebook Comments

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Hollywood celebrates Pre-Emmy’s at 15th annual MPFA benefit gala “Evening Before”

Published

on

CENTURY CITY, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 18: (L-R) Billy Porter, Regé-Jean Page, Cynthia Erivo, Bob Beitcher, Yvette Nicole Brown, Kathryn Hahn, Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Anya Taylor-Joy and Evan Peters attend MPTF 15th Annual Evening Before Emmys on September 18, 2021 in Century City, California. (Photo by Michael Kovac/Getty Images for MPTF)
CENTURY CITY, CALIFORNIA – SEPTEMBER 18: (L-R) Billy Porter, Regé-Jean Page, Cynthia Erivo, Bob Beitcher, Yvette Nicole Brown, Kathryn Hahn, Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Anya Taylor-Joy and Evan Peters attend MPTF 15th Annual Evening Before Emmys on September 18, 2021 in Century City, California. (Photo by Michael Kovac/Getty Images for MPTF)

Television’s biggest night took place in Century City, CA Saturday, September 18th, where the entertainment industry came together for the 15th annual “Evening Before” party, benefiting MPTF (Motion Picture & Television Fund). 

The television industry, from Emmy presenters and nominees to other TV industry members, helped raise funds to support their industry colleagues and friends who benefit from MPTF’s charitable programs and services such as financial assistance, crisis counseling, care giving support and of course the legendary retirement facility in Woodland Hills that is “home” to television and film veterans alike. Out of an abundance of caution, all guests were required to show proof of vaccination and proof of a negative PCR Covid-19 test.

“What a fabulous night to celebrate MPTF’s 100th anniversary and the resiliency of our industry’s creative spirit!” said MPTF President & CEO Bob Beitcher. “MPTF’s Evening Before was a moment for all of us to remember.”

The 15th Annual “Evening Before” Host Committee consisted of Uzo Aduba, Anthony Anderson, Paul Bettany, Aidy Bryant, Olivia Colman & Ed Sinclair, Michael Douglas, Cynthia Erivo, Jonathan Groff, Kathryn Hahn & Ethan Sandler, William H. Macy, Regé-Jean Page, Evan Peters, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Jean Smart, Jurnee Smollett, Anya Taylor-Joy, Kenan Thompson, Hannah Waddingham, and Bradley Whitford & Amy Landecker.

The Executive Host Committee included Bela Bajaria, Bob Bakish, Greg Berlanti & Robbie Rogers, Frances Berwick, Casey Bloys, Michelle & Paul Buccieri, George Cheeks, Nicole Clemens & Vaun Wilmott, Charlie Collier, Roma Downey & Mark Burnett, Channing Dungey, Jamie Erlicht, Craig Erwich, Ann & Jim Gianopulos, Pearlena Igbokwe, Jason Kilar, Katie McGrath & J.J. Abrams, Steve Mosko, Andrea & David Nevins, Megan & Peter Rice, Susan Rovner, Jennifer Salke, Ann Sarnoff, Zack Van Amburg, Tony Vinciquerra, Dana & Matt Walden, and Ally Walker & John Landgraf.

This year’s presenting sponsors were Penske Media Corporation (PMC) and Target with additional support from Diamond sponsors Netflix, The Walt Disney Company, and WarnerMedia.

Among the celebrities who attended this year’s event were Lauren Ash, Vanessa Bayer, Madeline Brewer, Sterling K. Brown, Yvette Nicole Brown, Stephen Colbert, Ariana DeBose, Zooey Deschanel, Phil Dunster, Paapa Essiedu, Fortune Feimster, Cristo Fernández, Lukas Gage, Brett Goldstein, Tony Hale, Justin Hartley, Christina Hendricks, Anders Holm, Sarah Hyland, Mindy Kaling, Dan Levy, Natasha Lyonne, Joel McHale, Lorne Michaels, Max Minghella, Matthew Morrison, Annie Murphy, Julianne Nicholson, Ego Nwodim, Josh O’Connor, Rita Ora, Amy Poehler, Jack Quaid, Juno Temple, Tessa Thompson, Lena Waithe, Taika Waititi, Bowen Yang and many more.

The “Evening Before” was designed as a relaxed town square atmosphere in the park by Silver Birches with specialty food provided by Carmelized Productions by Jon Shook & Vinny Dotolo.

The event is designed after the highly successful “Night Before,” another fundraiser held annually before the Academy Awards for the past nineteen years to benefit MPTF.

Facebook Comments

Continue Reading

Entertainment

The cast of ‘Dear Evan Hansen’ discuss film’s uplifting soundtrack feature “You Will Be Found”

The breathtaking, generation-defining Broadway phenomenon, “Dear Evan Hansen” becomes a soaring cinematic event as Tony, Grammy and Emmy Award winner Ben Platt reprises his role as an anxious, isolated high schooler aching for understanding and belonging amid the chaos and cruelty of the social-media age.

Directed by acclaimed filmmaker Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being A Wallflower, Wonder), the film is written for the screen by the show’s Tony winner Steven Levenson with music and lyrics by the show’s Oscar®, Grammy and Tony-winning songwriting team of Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (La La Land, The Greatest Showman).

The cast includes: Ben Platt, Amy Adams, Julianne Moore, Amandla Stenberg, and more.

The film is only theaters September 24, 2021.

Facebook Comments

Published

on

Facebook Comments

Continue Reading

Trending